Gopal and the Hilsa-fish MCQ Questions Class 7 English Chapter 3

Gopal and the Hilsa-fish MCQ Questions Class 7 English Chapter 3

NCERT MCQ Questions for Class 7 English Chapter 3 Gopal and the Hilsa-fish. Gopal and the Hilsa-fish MCQ Questions with Answers from Class 7 English Honeycomb.

Gopal and the Hilsa-fish MCQ Questions Class 7 English Chapter 3

Gopal and the Hilsa-fish Multiple Choice Questions with Answers Class 7 English Chapter 3 PDF is available.

Question 1.

The fishmongers were shouting that –

(i) Come, buy, the price of hilsa fish is down today

(ii) Come, come to my shop the fishes are so fresh

(iii) Come to my shop, my shop is only place where you can get fresh Hilsa fish

Answer: Come, buy, the price of hilsa fish is down today.

Question 2.

The householders talk only of –

(i) The fresh vegetable

(ii) Hilsa fish

(iii) Their domestic works

Answer: Hilsa fish.

Question 3.

“Your majesty, you should have seen the huge Hilsa caught,”who said that –

(i) The householders

(ii) The fishmongers

(iii) The courtier

Answer: The courtiers.

Question 4.

When the one householder asked another householder about the price of Hilsa fish, he replied-

(i) The fish is too costly today

(ii) You wouldn’t believe it if i told you

iii) It’s too cheep

Answer: You wouldn’t believe it if i told you.

Question 5.

Who lost his temper suddenly?

(i) The courtier

(ii) The emperor

(iii) The fisherman

Answer: The emperor.

Question 6.

The king wants no more talk about the Hilsa fish because-

(i) He did not like hilsa fish

(ii) Everyone is talking about the something for long-time

(iii) He did not like to hear these silly things

Answer: Everyone is talking about the something for long-time.

Question 7.

What is the challenge that the emperor give to Gopal?

(i) He have to busy a hilsa fish without talking to the fishmonger

(ii) He have to go to the market silently

(iii) He have to buy a huge Hilsa fish and bring it to the palace without anyone asking him a word about it.

Answer: He has to buy a huge Hilsa fish and bring it to the palace without anyone asking him a word about it.

Question 8.

 To buy a fish Gopal is dressing up by –

(i) Wearing a wired clothing

(ii) Smearing himself with ash

iii) Covering his face with a mask

Answer: Smearing himself with ash.

Question 9.

 “He is gone mad” – who said this?

(i) Gopal

(ii) The courtier

(iii) Gopal’s wife

Answer: Gopal’s wife.

Question 10.

When Gopal bought the Hilsa Fish and started walking towards the palace people thought him-

(i) Very comical

(ii) Very logical

(iii)  Very rude

Answer: very comical.

Question 11.

When the guards stop him to enter the palace, Gopal –

(i) Try to convince them all

(ii) Feel so sad

(iii) Began to dance and sing loudly

Answer: Began to dance and sing loudly.

Question 12.

When Gopal started singing, the king thought –

(i) The man is crazy

(ii) The man sings very well

(iii) The man is not good

Answer: The man is crazy.

Question 13.

The king have forgotten about the –

(i) Challenge that he gave to Gopal

(ii) Feast that the king arranged for some special persons

(iii) Occasion, arranged for his courtier

Answer: Challenge that he gave to Gopal.

Question 14.

According to the king, the person, who always can do impossible thing, is –

(i) His councillor

(ii) His courtier

(iii) Gopal

Answer: Gopal.

Question 15

What season it was?

a.) Season of autumn

b.) Season for Hilsa-fish

c.) Season of Christmas

d.) Season for Blooming flowers

Answer:- b) Season for Hilsa-fish

Question 16

What did fishermen could think of?

a.) Fish

b.) Crocodile

c.) Hilsa-fish

d.) Star fish

Answer:- c) Hilsa-fish

Question 17

Who sold the Hilsa-fish?

a.) Fishermen

b.) Fishmonger

c.) Lady

d.) Gopu

Answer:- b) fishmonger

Question 18

Whose price where down today?

a.) Vegetables

b.) Fruits

c.) Hilsa-fish

d.) Star fish

Answer:-  c) Hilsa-fish

Question 19

What did the courtier said to majesty?

a.) Your Majesty,  you should buy the huge hilsa

b.) Your Majesty,  you should have seen the huge hilsa I caught it

c.) You Majesty,  you should have seen the huge hilsa I brought

d.) None of above

Answer:- b) Your Majesty,  you should have seen the huge hilsa I caught it

Question 20

Why did king felt guilty?

a.) King list his temper and shouted courtier

b.) King did a big mistake

c.) King lost valuable thing

d.) All of above

Answer:- a) King list his temper and shouted courtier

Question 21

Whom did king shouted?

a.) King lost his temper because courtier was talking about Hilsa-fish

b.) King lost his temper because courtier was talking rubbish

c.) King got angry on courtier

d.) King didn’t like what courtier said

Answer:- a) King lost his temper because courtier was talking about Hilsa-fish

Question 22

King was sorry for?

a.) for losing his temper

b.) For being rude

c.) For being late

d.) All of above

Answer:- a) for losing his temper

Question 23

Who lost the temper ?

a.) Courtier

b.) Gopal

c.) King

d.) Queen

Answer :- c) king

Question 24

What challenge did kin gave to gopal?

a.) Stop people talking about Hilsa-fish

b.) Stop people from coming court

c.) Buy a huge Hilsa-fish

d.) Catch and bring huge Hilsa-fish to court

Answer :- a) Stop people talking about Hilsa-fish

Question 25

Did gopal accepted the challenge

a.) Yes

b.) No

Answer:- a) Yes

Question 26

Why did gopal shave his face half?

a.) He wanted to go court

b.) He wanted to go buy a fish

c.) He loved the look

d.) All of above

Answer:- b) he wanted to go buy a fish

Question 27

Who stopped gopal going out of house with such disgraceful look?

a.) King

b.) People

c.) His wife

d.) Bodyguards

Answer:- d) bodyguards

Question 28

What did goapl do after buying the Hilsa-fish?

a.) Went to meet king

b.) Went home

c.) Roamed the market

d.) All if above

Answer:- a) Went to meet king

Question 29

Where did gopal started walking after buying Hilsa-fish

a.) Friends home

b.) Marker

c.) His home

d.) Palace

Answer:- d) Palace

Question 30

How people reacted seeing gopal?

a.) People thought he is mad man

b.) People thought he is comical

c.) People got angry

d.) Both a and b

Answer:- d) both a and b

Question 31

When he was not allowed to go into the court,  what did goapl do?

a.) Got angry

b.) Stared shouting

c.) Started dancing and singing loudly

d.) Ran inside

Answer:- c) Started dancing and singing loudly

Question 32

What did king heard Insomnia the court?

a.) The man is crazy

b.) Throw him out at once

c.) I want to see king, let me in

d.) All of above

Answer:- d) all of above

Question 33

What did king ordered?

a.) Bring the man to me

b.) Don’t allow that crazy man come in

c.) Throw away the man

d.) Shut the mouth of crazy man

Answer:- a) bring the man to me

Question 33

Who didn’t allowed gopal to go inside?

a.) Bodyguards

b.) King

c.) Courtiers

d.) Queen

Answer:- a) Bodyguards

Question 34

Did courtiers recognize gopal?

a.) Yes

b.) No

Answer:- a) Yes

Question 35

How did courtiers reacted looking at gopal?

a.) The man has lost his mind

b.) Courtiers thought it is one of crazy joke

c.) Both a and b

d.) Courtiers laughed a loud

Answer :- c) both a and b

Question 36

Why did gopal made such ridiculous look?

a.) Gopal wanted peoples attention towards him rather than fish

b.) Gopal was poor

c.) Gopal didn’t afford good clothes

d.) Gopal didn’t had sense to wear clothes

Answer:- a) Gopal wanted peoples attention towards him rather than fish

Question 37

From market till palace did anyone talked about the Hilsa-fish which gopal carried with him?

a.) Yes

b.) No

Answer:- b) No

Question 38

What did king said when he remembered his challenge?

a.) Congratulations for the achievement

b.) Congratulations you have achieved impossible once again

c.) You have won the challenge

d.) King got angry

Answer:- b) Congratulations you have achieved impossible once again

Question 39

Who congratulated gopal?

a.) Courtiers

b.) King

c.) Wife

d.) People

Answer:- b) king

Question 40

Was goapl poor man so he dressed up ridiculous fashion? Trur of false?

a.) True

b.) False

Answer:- b) False

Question 41

What did gopal do before going to buy Hilsa-fish?

a.) Shave his face half

b.) Wear ridiculous clothes

c.) Both a and b

d.) Got dressed well

Answer:- c ) both a and b

Updated: April 10, 2023 — 12:02 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *