Water Class 7 Quiz

Water Class 7 Quiz Question with Answer

Water Class 7 Quiz Question with Answer. CBSE Class 7 Geography Lesson 5 Mock Test.

Question:- (1) The process by which water continually changes it farms and circulates between Ocean, ionosphere and land is known as

(a) Earth cycle

(b) Water cycle

(c) Nature cycle

(d) None of these

Answer:- (b) Water cycle.

Question:- (2) Which is not a major source of fresh water?

(a) Dam

(b) Rivers

(c) Ponds

(d) None of these

Answer:- (a) Dam.

Question:- (3) Which day is celebrated as world water day?

(a) March 9

(b) March 20

(c) March 22

(d) February 21

Answer:- (c) March 22.

Question:- (4) When the water on the surface of the Ocean rises and falls alternately, they are called —

(a) Tsunami

(b) Waves

(c) Wind

(d) All of these

Answer:- (2) Waves.

Question:- (5) Which is the rhythmic rise and fall of Ocean water twice in a day?

(a) Tides

(b) Waves

(c) Wind

(d) None of these

Answer:- (a) Tides.

Question:- (6) Which was the magnitude of earthquake on the Richter scale?

(a) 8.0

(b) 7.0

(c) 6.0

(d) 9.0

Answer:- (d) 9.0

 

In case you are missed :- NCERT MCQ Questions for Air

 

Question:- (7) Tsunami travelled at a speed to about —

(a) 800km

(b) 500km

(c) 600km

(d) 400km

Answer:- (a) 800km

Question:- (8) The water of the earth closer to the moon gets pulled under the influence of the —

(a) Sun gravitational force

(b) Earth gravitational force

(c) Moon’s gravitations force

(d) None of these

Answer:- (c) Moon’s gravitational force.

Question:- (9) Which tides help in navigation?

(a) High

(b) Low

(c) Medium

(d) All of above

Answer:- (a) High.

Question:- (10) Which Ocean current is cold current?

(a) Brazilian C

(b) Auglhas

(c) Gulf stream

(d) Labrador

Answer:- (d) Labrador.

Question:- (11) Which Ocean is a warm current?

(a) Gulf stream

(b) Labrador

(c) Falkland

(d) Bemguela

Answer:- (a) Gulf stream.

(12) Dead sea in Israel has salinity of –

(a) 360 grams litres per water

(b) 340 grams per litres of water

(c) 300 grams per litres of water

(d) None of these

Answer – (b) 340 grams per litres of water

(13) Which are formed when winds scrape across the ocean surface –

(a) Wind

(b) Tsunami

(c) Waves

(d) All of the above

Answer – (c) Waves

In case you are missed :- NCERT MCQ Questions for Our Changing Earth

Updated: April 10, 2023 — 1:58 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *