The Making of Regional Cultures Class 7 Quiz

The Making of Regional Cultures Class 7 Quiz Question with Answer

The Making of Regional Cultures Class 7 Quiz Question with Answer. CBSE Class 7 History Lesson 9 Mock Test.

Question:- (1) Which language was spoken in Kerala (Ninth century)

(a) Malayalam

(b) Marathi

(c) Telgu

(d) Bengali

Answer:- (a) Malayalam.

Question:- (2) The temple theatre of

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Maharashtra

(c) Bihar

Answer:- (b) Kerala.

Question:- (3) Jagannatha at

(a) Puri, Orissa

(b) Pune maharshtra

(c) Varanasi

(d) Madurai

Answer:- (a) Puri,Orissa

Question:- (4) Rajputs live in

(a) Maharashtra

(b) Rajasthan

(c) Gujarat

(d) Uttar Pradesh

Answer:- (b) Rajasthan.

Question:- 5) The term Kathaks derived from Katha, a word used in

(a) Malayam

(b) Telgu

(c) Sanskrit

(d) Hindi

Answer:- (c) Sanskrit.

Question:- (6) The Kathaks were originally a caste of story tellers in temple —

(a) South India

(b) North India

(c) West India

(d) East India

Answer:- (b) North India.

 

In case you are missed :- Previous Chapter MCQ Questions

 

Question:- (7) The legends of Radha-Krishna were enacted in folk plays called

(a) Bhakti

(b) Kathaks

(c) Rasa lila

(d) None of these

Answer:- (c) Rasa lila.

Question:- (8) — are small sized painting, generally done in water colour on cloth or paper

(a) Manuscripts

(b) Miniatures

(c) Portraits

(d) Mythology

Answer:- (b) Miniatures.

Question:- (9) Himachal Pradesh, late seventeenth century bold & intense style of miniature painting called

(a) Basohli

(b) Rasmanjari

(c) Portraits

(d) None of these

Answer:- (d) None of these.

Question:- (10) Which of the following is not type of painting

(a) Basohil

(b) Miniatures

(c) Kangra

(d) None of these

Answer:- (d) None of these.

Question:- (11) Kuchipudi dance from of

(a) Manipur

(b) Kerala

(c) Odisha

(d) None of these

Answer:- (d) None of these.

Question:- (12) Odissi dance form of —

(a) Odisha

(b) Kerala

(c) Tamil Nadu

(d) Manipur

Answer:- (a) Odisha.

Question:- (13) Find out the wrong pairs dance form & states

(a) Manipuri-Manipur

(b) Kathakali-Kerala

(c) Kuchipudi—Tamil Nadu

(d) None of these

Answer:- (c) kuchipudi-Tamil Nadu.

In case you are missed :- Next Chapter MCQ Questions

Updated: April 10, 2023 — 1:27 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *