The Sound of Music Extra Questions and Answers Class 9 English Beehive Chapter 2

Are you looking for The Sound of Music Extra Questions and Answers, if yes? then you the right place. Here we are providing The Sound of Music Extra Questions and Answers Class 9 English Beehive Chapter 2.

The Sound of Music Extra Questions and Answers Class 9 English Beehive Chapter 2.

The Sound of Music Extra Questions and Answers – Very Short Type

(Q1) Who heard the sound without hearing it?

Ans: – Evelyn Glennie heard the sound without hearing it.

(Q2) What was the extra ordinary did Evelyn have?

Ans: – Evelyn Glennie heard the sound without hearing it.

(Q3) How did Evelyn realise that the train was about to come?

Ans: – Evelyn realised that the train was about to come by its vibration.

(Q4) Where had Evelyn got admission to learn music?

Ans: – Evelyn had got admission in the Royal Academic of Music to learn music.

(Q5) What was the name of Evelyn’s mother?

Ans: – The name of Evelyn’s mother was Isabel Glennie.

(Q6) What is hearing aid?

Ans: – Hearing aid is an equipment, fitted into the ear to help to hear to some extent.

(Q7) Who had suggested Evlyn’s parents to send her to day school?

Ans: – Doctor had suggested Evelyn’s parents send her to deal school.

(Q8) What was the decision taken by Evelyn?

Ans: – Evelyn took the decision of loading normal life like normal people and follow her interest in music.

(Q9) What is xylophone?

Ans: – Xylophone is a musical instrument with a row of wooden bars of different lengths.

(Q10) Who is called percussionist?

Ans: – A person who plays the dream, the table etc or a person who plays different musical instruments is called percussionist.

(Q11) Who spotted the potentially of Evelyn of music?

Ans: – Ron Forbes spotted the potentiality of music of Evelyn.

(Q12) What did Ron Forbes do with drums?

Ans: – Ron Forbes took two large drums and tuned them to different notes.

(Q13) What did Ron Forbes think to teach Evelyn?

Ans: – Ron Forbes thought to teach Evelyn how to feel music.

(Q14) Where did Evelyn go with a youth orchestra?

Ans: – Evelyn went to UK with a youth orchestra.

(Q15) Who gave trouble to Evelyn?

Ans: – Men with long, huge, bushy beards gave Evelyn trouble.

(Q16) Name the award given to Evelyn for performing solo?

Ans: – Evelyn got Royal Philharmonic society’s prestigious soloist of the year Award for performing solo.

The Sound of Music Extra Questions and Answers – MCQ Type

(Q1) Who was the writer of “Evelyn Glennie listen to sound without hearing it”?

Ans: – (c) Deborah Cowley

(Q2) Evelyn was going to –

Ans: – (d) London

(Q3) Evelyn was waiting in the –

Ans: – (b) Railway platform

(Q4) Evelyn was going to London –

Ans: – (a) To learn music

(Q5) Evelyn was form –

Ans: – (c) Scotland

(Q6) Age of Evelyn when she was moving to London was –

Ans: – (d) 17 years old

(Q7) Who had advice Evelyn’s parents to consult with a doctor.

Ans: – (a) Headmaster.

(Q8) The important part of music is

Ans: – (b) Hearing

(Q9) The two languages learned by Evelyn after becoming deaf –

Ans: – (d) Fresh and Basic Japanese.

(Q10) Evelyn got the Royal Philharmonic society’s prestigious soloist of the year Award in the year –

Ans: – (c) 1991

The Sound of Music Extra Questions and Answers – Short Type

(Q1) How could Evelyn able to express music so beautifully?

Ans: – Although Evelyn could hear nothing but she had a blessing of God, and extraordinary sense of feeling which was far more deep than a normal people. For this she could express music so beautifully.

(Q2) Why was Evelyn nervous as well as excited too?

Ans: – Evelyn was nervous because she was leaving Scotland for London and was excited too because she was going to the Royal Academy of Music to learn music.

(Q3) Why was Evelyn daunting at the first day of Royal Academy of music?

Ans. Evelyn was daunting at the first day of Royal Academy than any other teenagers because she was from Scotland, which was more of farms and country side and she had not seen fast life before.

(Q4) Why did Evelyn’s world become colourless?

Ans. When Evelyn discovered that she could not hear and she would be sent to a school for deaf children and further she would be sent to a school for deaf children and further she would be not treated as a normal child, her world become colourless.

(Q5) “Everything suddenly look black’’ – Explain it.

Ans. Evelyn had uttered this sentence.

When we suddenly get a bad news, a news which is unexpected, the world around us immediately turns black. Similarly, when Evelyn got the news of her. Permanent deafness, her world, everything suddenly turned black.

(Q6) Why did the men with long beards give Evelyn trouble?

Ans. Men with long, huge, bushy beards gave Evelyn trouble because when they used to speak, Evelyn could not see their lip movements as their lips were covered with the bushy beards.

The Sound of Music Extra Questions and Answers – Long Type

(Q1) How was it proved that Evelyn had lost her sense of hearing?

Ans.  At the age of eight Evelyn was waiting for her turn to play piano but when her name was called out, she did not respond and her mother first time realized that Evelyn had some problem with hearing. After that she gradually started loosing her sense of hearing. At the beginning she could hear partially bit from the age of eleven her marks had started deteriorating and her headmaster requested her parents to take her to the doctor. When the doctor checked upon Evelyn he found out that Evelyn had lost the sense of hearing.

(Q2) How did Ron forbes teach Evelyn to respond to different sound?

Ans. Though most of the teachers of Royal Academy of Music discouraged Evelyn, but Ron forbes decided to do something for Evelyn because he saw her real passion for music. He took too large dreams and tuned them to different notes, the sound produced by the drums was different and he told Evelyn to sense it rather to listen it through ears. He taught her how to feel the music some other way. By this the upper part of Evelyn’s body, above the waist could feel the higher notes of the drum and the lower part of her body, down from the waist could feel the lower notes of drum. In this way Ron Forbes taught Evelyn to respond to different sound.

(Q3) How did Evelyn identity music?

Ans: – Music created sensation in her skin, in her cheekbones and even in her hair. While using xylophone she used to use sticks, so that the sound produced by the xylophone passed through the sticks and while using drums, she learned towards the dream, so that she could feel the echo flowing into her body. Again, whenever she used to perform, she performed an a wooden platform and removed her shoes, so that she could feel the vibrations of the musical instruments passed though the floor, into her feet and up her legs like this she used to identity music.

Part II The Shehnai of Bismillah Khan Extra Questions and Answers

CHOOSE THE CORRECT OPTION:-

(1) The lesson is about?

(a) Ustaad Aamjad Khan   (d) Ustaad Salim Khan

(c) Ustaad Rashid Khan     (d) Ustaad Bismillah Khan

Ans: – Ustaad Bismillah Khan.

(2) Ustaad Bismillah Khan was a renowned?

(a) Sarangi player     (b) Santoor player

(c) Shehnai player    (d) Flute player

Ans:   Shehnai player.

(3) How many hollow does the shehnai have?

(a) Five      (b) six

(c) Seven   (c) Eight

Ans: –   Seven   .

(4) Naubat consists of how many musical instruments?

(a) Ten    (b) Nine

(c) Seven (d) Eight

Ans: – Nine.

(5) Prize given to Bismillah Khan by local maharaja for singing the ‘Chaita’?

(a) Laddu       (b) Gulabjamun

(c) Barfi          (d) Rasgulle

Ans: – Laddu.

(6) Bismillah Khan was born on?

(a) 20th March, 1916      (b) 21st March, 1916

(c) 21st March, 1917      (d) 20th March, 1917

Ans: – 21st March, 1916.

(7) Bismillah Khan participated in the Allahabad Music conference at the age of?

(a) 12    (b) 13

(c) 11    (d) 14

Ans: – 14

(8) All India Radio of Loknow was opened in?

(a) 1937     (b) 1935

(c) 1938      (d) 14940

Ans: – 1938.

(9) Ustaad Bismillah Khan was gifted by the King Zahir shah of Afghanistan?

(a) Persian shawl     (b) Shehnai

(c) Persian Carpet   (d) Jute mat.

Ans: – Persian Carpet.

The Sound Of Music Part 2 Extra Questions and Answers VERY SHORT TYPE

Question: (1) who has banned the musical instrument called pungi?

Ans: – Aurangzeb banned the musical instrument called pungi.

Question: (2) why did Aurangzeb not allow the pungi be played in his royal residence?

Ans: – Aurangzeb did not allow the pungi be played in his royal residence because he felt that it had a unpleasant sound.

Question: (3) write the meaning of reeded?

Ans: – Reeded are the wind instrument which have reeds like the flute.

Question: (4) who had made the new instrument called shehnai?          

Ans: – A nai or barber had made the new instrument called shehnai.

Question: (5) why was shehnai played only on good occasions?

Ans: – The sound of the shehnai to be considered `auspicious, for that it was played only on good occasions.

Question: (6) where did Bismillah Khan live?

Ans: – Bismillah Khan lived in an old estate of Dumroon in Bihar.

Question: (7) where did Bismillah Khan go to sing ‘Chaita’?

Ans: – Bismillah Khan went to the Biharji Temple to sing ‘Chaita’.

Question: (8) what was the weight of the loddu?

Ans: – the weight of the loddu was 1.25 kg.

Question: (9) what was the award carned by the Bismillah Khan at the age of 80?

Ans: – Bismillah Khan Carned the highest civilian award “Bharat Ratna”.

Question: (10) who is the grandfather of Bismillah Khan?

Ans: – The famous shehnai nawaz of the Bhojpur kings court, Rasool bux Khan is the grandfather of Bismillah Khan.

Question: (11) what is the name of Bismillah Khan?

Ans: – The name of the Bismillah Khan father is Paigambar bux.

Question: (12) what is the name of Bismillah Khans uncle?

Ans: – the name of Bismillah Khan Uncle is Ali Bux.

Question: (13) who was impressed by the performance of Bismillah Khan in Allahabad Conference?

Ans: – Renowned classical vocalist Ustaad Faiyaz Khan impressed by the performance of Bismillah Khan in Allahabad Conference.

Question: (14) what was the raag played by Ustaad Bismillah Khan on the occasion of the Independence of India at Red Fort?

Ans: – Ustaad Bismillah Khan played Raag Kafi on the occasion of the Independence of India at Red Fort.

Question: (15) what was the famous speech of Jawaharlal Nehru on the occasion of the Independence of India?

Ans: – Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru gave his famous speech ‘Trust with Destiny ‘on the occasion of the Independence of India.

Question: (16) name the movie inspired by the work of Ustaad Bismillah Khan?

Ans: – the movie inspired by the work of Ustaad Bismillah Khan was ‘Guri Uthi Shehnai’.

Question: (17) what was the song composed by the Ustaad Bismillah Khan in the movie ‘Guri Uthi Shehnai’?

Ans: – The song was “Dill Ka Khilona Hai Toot Gaya”.

Question: (18) when was Ustaad Bismillah Khan Die?

Ans: – Ustaad Bismillah Khan Die

The Sound Of Music Part 2 Extra Questions and Answers SHORT TYPE

Question: (1) why Ustaad Bismillah Khan is a legend?

Ans: – He is a legend because he did something which has historical significance. He played the shehnai on the day; India got Independence 15th August 1947 before the speech of the prime minister, Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. He played it to signify that something all spacious for the whole country was about to happen.

Question: (2) explain the term “reeded noisemakers.”?

Ans: – All the musical instruments which made with reed like flutes clauints were classified as ‘pungi’ .so, pungi was a brood term for any type of instrument which used wind to produced sound and Aurangzeb banned it and called it “reeded noise makers” because he felt that it had a shrill unpleasant sound.

Question: (3) what is Naubat?

Ans:-Naudat is an Urdu word, which means a traditional group of nine musical instruments.

The Sound Of Music Part 2 Extra Questions and Answers LONG TYPE

 Question: (1) what was the story behind the name, given to the new instrument, shehnai?

Ans: – As pungi was banned by Aurangzeb due to its unpleasant sound, a barber, who belonged to a family of professional musicians tried to give it s new shape. He took a pipe with a hollow stem, longer and broader than the pungi and made seven holes on the body of the pipe.

This time a sweet, melodious sound was coming from it. When he started blowing air into the pipe and closing and opening different hole .He played it for the first time in the royal residence of the Shah or the mughal king. The first part of the word ‘sheh’stands for shah’ and the second part of the word ‘nai’ stands for the Indian term used for  a barber  , ‘nai’ .so this  instrument was named as Shehnai.

Question :(2) how was Ustaad Bismillah Khan honoured by the entire world?

Ans: – Ustaad Bismillah Khan was honoured with many awards. In 2001, He received India’s highest civilian award- Bharat Ratna. Not only in India, he spreaded the spark of his talent through his work in all over the world. He performed in United States of America at the prestigious Lincoln centre hall, He also took part in the world Exposition in Montreal in the canes Art festival and in the Osaka trade fair. He was so famous all over the world that in Tehran an auditorium named offers him.


2 Comments

Add a Comment
  1. If it get in pdf it is easy to download

    1. Harish Pdf not available. We will try to provide

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

three × four =