MCQ on Scattering of light and colour of sky

MCQ on Scattering of light and colour of sky

MCQ on Scattering of light and colour of sky. Practice Scattering of light and colour of sky Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Scattering of light and colour of sky students will gain deep knowledge in Scattering of light and colour of sky Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam 2021.

Scattering of light and colour of sky

MCQs

Students in this part we are going to learn facts about that gives blue colour of sky, reddish yellow colour during sunrise and sunset. To find answers of all of such questions, let’s solve the following MCQ’s

Q.1) When light enters the atmosphere it strikes on extremely fine particle, which deflects the rays of light in all possible direction, this is due to?

a) reflection of light

b) atmospheric refraction

c) scattering of light

d) dispersion of light

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) fine particles, dust etc deflects the light in all possible direction after reflection is termed as scattering of light.

Q.2) The colour which is scattered most in atmosphere is

a) red b) green c) yellow     d) blue

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) large quantity of particles of size equal to wavelength of blue light scatters mainly blue colour

Q.3) While driving in winter, through dense fog, one can see some rays from headlights emitted by vehicle reaching towards us is due to….

a) scattering of light b) atmospheric refraction c) reflection of light d) dispersion of light

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) rays strikes on small water vapours present in fog, which scatters to reach us.

Q.4) The phenomenon of scattering of light by the colloidal particles is known as…..

a) Raman effect b) Newton’s ring c) Spectral effect    d) Tyndall effect

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) scattering of light by the colloidal particles is known as Tyndall effect.

Q.5) Which of the following colour in visible spectrum has longest wavelength…….

a) blue b) red c)yellow     d) violet

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) red colour has longest wavelength of range 800 nm.

Q.6) Which of the following colour in visible spectrum has shortest wavelength…….

a) indigo  b) red  c)orange  d) violet

Ans: d)

Explanation: b) violet colour has shortest wavelength of range 400 nm.

Q.7) Colour of sky appears blue its due to

a) shorter wavelength of blue colour

b) the size of fine particles in atmosphere is almost equal to wavelength of blue colour

c) as extent of scattering of blue light is more it enters our eye

d) all of these

Ans: d) blue colour of sky is takes place due to all of the reasons mentioned above

Q.8) The sky would have appeared……….in colour if earth doesn’t have atmosphere.

a) blue b) red c) black       d) white

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) if earth doesn’t have atmosphere so there will not be scattering of light takes place, which will make sky to appear to black.

Q.9) Red and green colours are preferred in traffic signal s because…….

a) red and green colours have large wavelength

b) these colours scatters least

c) there is less absorption of these colours

d) all of these

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) due to larger wavelength and least scattering red and green colours can travel longer distances, which is expected from traffic signals.

Q.10) Clouds appears white due to…….

a) water droplets scatters all wavelength

b) water is in frozen conditions looks icy white

c) fog is formed around clouds

d) all of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) particles of sufficiently large size like water dropletscatterall colours which appears white to us.

Q.11) Sun at overhead appears as compared to the time of sunrise and sunset, this is due to…

a) Sunrays travels maximum distance at overhead and scattering of blue colour is most.

b) Sunrays travels minimum distance at overhead and scattering of blue colour is most.

c) Sunrays travels maximum distance from horizon and absorption of red colour is most.

d) Sunrays travels minimum distance from horizon and absorption of red colour is most.

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) At overhead sunrays travels minimum distance and scattering of blue colour takes place more, hence appears blue.

Q.12) Sunlight passes through a canopy of a dense forest is due to…

a) Raman effect b) Newton’s ring c) Spectral effect    d) Tyndall effect

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) scattering of light through dust particles in dense forest is result of Tyndall effect.

Q.13) Which colour will be observed by an astronaut travelling in space?

a) red b) blue c) indigo  d) black

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) as no particles are present in space for scattering of light, astronaut will find black colour there.

Q.14) The colour of scattered particles depends upon

a) density of particle b) quality of particle c) size of particle   d) none of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) particles of size equal to wavelength of particular colours can scatter that colour

Q.15) The solutions used for studying the scattering of light are known as……

a) colloidal solution b) aqueous solution c) non aqueous solution d) ordinary solution

Ans: a) colloidal solution

Explanation: a) solutions used for studying the scattering of light are known as colloidal solution

Q.16) Who is the only Indian scientist to won noble price in Physics for his discovery on scattering due to colloidal solution?

a) Sir J.C.Bose b) Sir C.V.Raman c) Sir A.P.J. Kalam

d)Sir Venkatraman Ramakrishnan

Ans:b)

Explanation: Sir C V Raman has won the first noble price in Physics from India in 1928

Q.17) The day of discovery of Raman effect which India celebrates as National science day is

a) 28 Feb b) 8 March c) 14 April            d) 30 Oct

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) On 28th Feb 1928 Sir C V Raman introduced his Noble price winner discovery known as Raman effect.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

7 + 10 =