MCQ on Resistors in series

MCQ on Resistors in series

MCQ on Resistors in series. Practice Resistors in series Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Resistors in series students will gain deep knowledge in Resistors in series Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam 2021.

Resistors in series

MCQs

In this part we are going to illustrate the combination of resistance in series and parallel. So let’s discuss this in detail with help of MCQs.

Q.1) Equivalent resistance of the resistors connected in series is…….individual resistance.

a) less than

b) greater than

c) same as

d) multiple of

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) in series combination effective resistance is greater than individual resistance.

Q.2) Which among the following is correct for resistances in series?

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) in series combination effective resistance is sum of individual resistances

Q.3) Series combination of resistors is used to…………the amount of current in the circuit.

a) increase b) decrease c) make zeo d) none of these

Ans: b)

Explanation: d) in series combination the amount of current decreases as effective resistance increases.

Q.4) Magnitude of current across each resistor in series combination is……..

a) Different in all part

b) changes as per value of resistance

c) same across each resistance

d) none of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) magnitude of current is same across each resistor as there is same path for flow of current.

Q.5) Total potential difference across the series combination of resistors is equal to…

d) none of these

Ans: a) Explanation: a) Total potential difference across the series combination of resistors is equal to sum of potential drops across each resistor.

Q.6) Four resistors of 100 Ω each connected inn series across p.d. 100 V, amount of current in circuit is…

a) 250 A               b) 25 A                 c) 2.5 A       d) 0.25 A

Ans: d)

Q.7) Resistors of resistances 10 Ω, 20 Ω, 30 Ω are connected in series so that the combination carries current of 0.1 A. Potential difference across the combination is….

a) 2 V b) 4 V c) 6 V                    d) 8 V

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Here Rs =10+20+30=60 Ω

Now by Ohm’s law, V = IR

V = IR = 60  × 0.1 = 6 V

Q.8) A joint wire made of manganin and nichrome of resistances 2 kΩ and 4 kΩ of connected in series across 220 V supply, the amount of current in circuit is…

a) 0.04 A

b) 0.4 A

c) 4 A

d) 40 A

Ans: b)

Q.9) Two coils made of copper (ρ=5× 10-8  Ω.m) of resistances 300 Ω, 600 Ω and area of cross-section 1 mm2 connected in series in circuit, length of coil required is…

a) 1.5 m

b) 1.8 m

c) 2.1 m

d) 2.4 m

Ans: b)

Q.10) Combined resistance of 2 coils connected in series has potential drop across ends of coils is 5 V and 10 V respectively. If current flowing through each resistor is 0.02 A, the individual and equivalent resistances of coil respectively are,

a) 250Ω,750Ω,1000Ω

b) 25Ω,75Ω,100Ω

c)2.5Ω,7.5Ω,10Ω

d) 62.5Ω,7.5Ω,70Ω

Ans: a)

Q.11) Current through each resistor in the following figure is…

a) 0.1 mA

b) 0.2 mA

c) 1 mA

d) 2 mA

Q.12) What should be value of potential difference in the following circuit if values of resistors is in ohms?

a) 7.2 V

b) 72 V

c) 720 V

d) 7200 V

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Rs = 60Ω + 120 Ω + 180 Ω = 360 Ω,I = 2 A

Now by Ohm’s law, V=IR

V = 360 × 2

= 720 V

Q.13) Resistors of resistance 28 Ω and 56 Ω across a cell of potential difference ‘V’. An ammeter in circuit reads the current of 2.2 A, then V=?

a) 1.85 V

b) 18.5 V

c) 84 V

d) 185 V

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) Here Rs = 28 + 56 = 84 Ω

Now by Ohm’s law, V = IR

V = IR = 84 × 2.2 = 184.8≈185 V

Q.14) 4 resistors each of 50 ohm was connected in circuit gives current of 1.5 A when connected across 300 V supply. Now if any two resistors are removed from the cicuuit then the amount of current with same p.d. will be…..

a) doubled

b) halved

c) quarter

d) quadrupled

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) Here, after removal of 2 resistors,

Now by Ohm’s law, V=IR

I = V/R = 300/100 = 3 A

Q.15) ‘N’ numbers of resistors of resistance R are connected series across the voltage ‘V’, then which of the following statement is correct?

a) total voltage in the circuit is zero

b) current in each resistance will divide equally

c) voltage across each resistor will divide equally

c) current will be very high

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) potential drop across resistors of equal resistance is always equal.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × three =