MCQ on Resistors in parallel

MCQ on Resistors in parallel

MCQ on Resistors in parallel. Practice Resistors in parallel Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Resistors in parallel students will gain deep knowledge in Resistors in parallel Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam 2021.

Resistors in parallel

MCQs

In this part we are going to illustrate the combination of resistance in parallel. So let’s illustrate this in detail with help of MCQs.

Q.1) Equivalent resistance of the resistors connected in parallel is…….individual resistance.

a) less than

b) greater than

c) same as

d) multiple of

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) in parallel combination effective resistance is less than individual resistance.

Q.2) Which among the following is correct for resistances in parallel?

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) in parallel combination effective resistance is sum of reciprocal of  individual resistances

Q.3) Parallel combination of resistors is used to…………the amount of current in the circuit.

a) increase

b) decrease

c)make zeo

d) none of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) in parallel combination the amount of current increases as effective resistance decreases.

Q.4) Magnitude of current across each resistor in parallel combination is……..

a) Different in all part

b) changes as per value of resistance

c)same across each resistance

d) none of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) current gets distributed in different proportions in all branches of resistors.

Q.5) Potential difference across each resistance in parallel combination of resistors is …

a) Different in all part

b) changes as per value of resistance

c)same across each resistance

d) none of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Total potential difference across the each resistor inparallel combination of resistors is same as power supply is also connected in parallel.

Q.6) Resistors of resistances 10 Ω, 20 Ω and 30Ω connected in parallel across battery of p.d. 9 V, total current in the circuit is…

a) 1.4 A

b) 1.5 A

c)1.6 A

d) 1.7 A

Ans: d)

Q.7) A wire of resistance ‘X’ Ω is cut in to 5 parts of equal length and all parts are connected in parallel, equivalent resistance of the circuit is….

a) 25X Ω

b) X/55 Ω

c) X Ω

d) X/5 Ω

Ans: b)

Q.8) Cell of potential difference 12 ohm, connected across the parallel combination of 3 resistors of resistances 25 Ω and 50 Ω respectively, the current through each resistor is…

a) 0.1 A,0.05 A

b) 0.2 A,0.1 A

c)0.5 A,0.25 A

d) 0.6 A,0.30 A

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Now by Ohm’s law, V=IR

Q.9) Two coils made of Silver (ρ=5× 10-6 Ω.m of resistances 100 Ω, 200 Ω and area of cross-section 0.05 mm2 connected in parallel in circuit, length of coil required is…

a) 100 cm

b) 300 cm

c) 500 cm

d) 700 cm

Ans: d)

Q.10) In given figure if X= 25 Ω, then I=?

a) 0.2 A

b) 0.4 A

c) 0.6 A

d) 0.8 A

Ans: c)

Q.11) Equivalent resistance in the figure given below is…

a) 19.5 Ω

b)20.5 Ω

c)21.5 Ω

d)22.5 Ω

Ans: d)

Q.12) The magnitude of current ‘I’ shown in the following circuit if a value of resistors is in ohms?

a) 0.055 A

b) 0.050 A

c) 0.045 A

d) 0.040 A

Ans: a)

Explanation: a)Here the resistors in first and third segment are in parallel, and then all three segments are in series,

Let R1 and R3 be resistances of 1st and 3rd segment, then

Q.13) Three resistors of resistances 1KΩ, 2 KΩ and 3 Ω are connected in parallel and cell of p.d.220 V is connected across joint of the resistances, the current through each resistances respectively are…..

a) 0.07 A,0.11 A,0.22 A

b) 0.01 A,0.02 A,0.03 A

c)0.03 A,0.02 A,0.01 A

d) 0.22 A,0.11 A,0.07 A

Ans: d)

Explanation: d)

Q.14) If ‘N’ numbers of resistors of resistance R are connected in parallel across the voltage ‘V’, then which of the following statement is correct?

a) total voltage in the circuit is zero

b) current in each resistance will divide equally

c) voltage across each resistor will divide equally

c) current will be zero

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) Since the magnitude of current is equal as resistances are of magnitude, current in each resistance will divide equally.

Q.15) Resistance ‘P’ and ‘Q’ connected in series gives total resistance of 90 Ω, and if same resistances are connected in parallel effective resistance is 20 Ω, then values of P and Q are…..

a) 45 Ω, 45 Ω

b) 10 Ω, 80 Ω

c)  50 Ω, 40 Ω

d) 60 Ω, 30 Ω

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) here in first condition, R_s = P + Q = 90 Ω……….(1)

By second condition,

∴PQ = 900

∴P (90-P )= 1800

∴90 P-P2 =1800

∴P2 -90 P+1800=0

∴ (P-60)(P-30)=0

∴P = 60 or P = 30

∴ Q = 30 or Q = 60


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

16 + ten =