MCQ on Renewable Source of Energy (Solar Energy, Wind Energy)

MCQ on Renewable Source of Energy

MCQ on Renewable Source of Energy. Practice Renewable Source of Energy Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Renewable Source of Energy students will gain deep knowledge in Renewable Source of Energy Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam.

Renewable source of energy (Solar Energy, Wind Energy) MCQ

Hello students, as we all are familiar that the sources of energy like fossil duel and petroleum products have limited supply; we need to fnd alternative forms of energy. Renewable sources are need of modern era. In this part we are going to discuss importance of the same with help of following MCQs.

Q.1) What among the following is renewable form of nergy?

a) windmill

b) wood

c) animal waste

d) crude oil

Ans: a)

Explanation: d) windmill is renewable form of energy.

Q.2) Renewable source of energy has advantage that…..

a) they are very freely available

b) they are pollution free

c) the installed setups are highly durable

d) all of these.

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) Renewable sources of energy has advantages like, cost efficient, pollution free and durability of setup.

Q.3) In a year India receives approximately……….kWh of solar energy.

a) 5000 million

b) 5000 billion

c) 5000 trillion

d) 500 trillion

Ans: b)

Explanation: d) In a year India receives approximately 5000 trillion kWh of solar energy.

Q.4) Which among the following surface can absorb the maximum radiations coming from Sun?

a) Silver surface

b) black surface

c) white surface

d) all of above

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) black surface is known as good absorber.

Q.5) Solar cooker is a device which converts solar energy in to……….

a) electric energy

b) sound energy

c) thermal energy

d) all of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Solar cooker is a device which converts solar energy in to thermal energy.

Q.6) The country has titled tag of ‘Country of winds’?

a) Spain

b) Italy

c) Austria

d) Denmark

Asn: d)

Explanation: d) Denmark is known as the ‘country of winds’.

Q.7) Which among the following country in world leading in generating electricity using wind mills?

a) Germany

b) Italy

c) Austria

d) Denmark

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Germany is leading in generating electricity using wind mills.

Q.8) Largest wind energy farm in India is located in……..

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujrat

c) Tamilnadu

d) Rajsthan

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Largest wind energy farm in India is located in Tamilnadu, near Kanyakumari.

Q.9) The minimum wind speed require to rotate the windmills for generation of electricity is….

a) > 15 kmph

b) > 10 kmph

c) < 15 kmph

d) < 15 kmph

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) The minimum wind speed require to rotate the windmills for generation of electricity should be greater than 15 km/h.

Q.10) Temperature of Solar cooker can be increased to higher level with the help of……..

a) convex mirror

b) convex lens

c) concave mirror

d) concave lens
Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Concave mirror is used to focus the solar radiations to increase the temperature of solar cooker to higher level.

Q.11) Solar cell is a device which converts the solar energy into……..

a) electric energy

b) sound energy

c) thermal energy

d) all of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Solar cell is used to convert solar energy in to electric energy.

Q.12) Electric power that can be produced by an ordinary solar cell is about…..

a) 0.5 W

b) 0.6 W

c) 0.7 W

d) none of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) typical solar cell can generate power about 0.7 W.

Q.13) Combination of large number of solar cells connected in series so as to increase the output capacity is called as

a) solar pump

b) solar panel

c) battery

d) none of these

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) Combination of large number of solar cells connected in series so as to increase the output capacity is called as solar panel.

Q.14) Select the wrong statement about solar cell from the following.

a) Solar cells have moving parts.

b) Maintenance is not required periodically.

c) Setup can be done at remote and hilly places.

d) Focusing devices are not necessary to concentrate the radiations.

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Solar cells do not have moving parts.

Q.15) …………..is most preferred element for production of solar cell.

a) Aluminium

b) Copper

c) Zinc

d) Silicon.

Q.16) Solar cells are generally made up of using….

a) conductors

b) insulators

c) semiconductors

d) none of these

Ans: a) Solar cells are made up of semiconducting material, as the resistance of semiconductor decreases with increase in temperature.

Q.17) Solar cells are not used in…..

a) artificial satellites

b) wireless transmission system

c) traffic signal

d) mobile phones

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) mobile phone generally uses lithium battery, which is nothing but a metal.


Updated: May 19, 2021 — 2:44 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 − 2 =