MCQ on Power of accommodation and Defects in eye

MCQ on Power of accommodation and Defects in eye

MCQ on Power of accommodation and Defects in eye. Practice Power of accommodation and Defects in eye Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Power of accommodation and Defects in eye students will gain deep knowledge in Power of accommodation and Defects in eye Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam 2021.

Power of accommodation and Defects in eye

MCQs

Dear students now we are going to learn the ability of eye to change its focal length and defects caused when we lost this ability. Then let’s begin with the MCQs on power of accommodation defects that caused when we lose the power of accommodation.

Q.1) The focal length of our eye lens…

a) is always constant b) can increase c) can decrease      d) both b and c

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) focal length of eye lens can change due to power of accommodation

Q.2) Which muscles are responsible for the change of focal length for clear vision…..

a) ciliary muscles b) sclerotic layer              c) choroid              d) WBC

Ans: b)

Explanation: a) ciliary muscles are providing the ability to change the focal length of lens so as to see nearby objects along with distinct objects for clear vision.

Q.3) I want to see nearby objects clearly, ciliary muscle should…

a) relaxed b) contract the lens c) expand the lens           d) all of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) to see nearby objects, focal length of eye should be decreased so ciliary muscles has to expand the lens

Q.4) Harshit is looking for an ice cream shop from window of house then the focal length of eye should……

a) constant b) increases           c) decreases           d) both b and c

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) to see distinct objects focal length of eye should increases

Q.5) The ability of eye lens to change the focal length for clear vision is known as…

a) Persistent of vision b) Clear vision c) power of accommodation     d) none of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) ability of eye lens to change the focal length as per requirement is called as power of accommodation.

Q.6) Refractive index of eye lens is………..with time.

a) always constant b) increases c) decreases           d) none of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) refractive index of eye lens always remain constant.

Q.7) Which part of eye hold the biconvex lens from walls of iris?

a) sclera b) choroid c) iris           d) ciliary muscles

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) ciliary muscles hold the eye lens with wall of iris

Q.8) What is the minimum distance, at which objects can be seen clearly without strain?

a) 25 cm b) 20 cm c) 35 cm      d) 30 cm

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) minimum distance of distinct vision for normal human eye is 25 c

Q.9) The farthest distance upto which the normal eye can see objects clearly is

a) 1 m b) 1000 m           c) 10000 m           d) infinity

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) farthest distance upto which the eye can see objects clearly is infinity.

Q.10) The transparency of crystalline lens of person due to old age gets decrease and lens appears milky and cloudy is known as……

a) cataract b) blindness          c) night blindness            d) astigmatism

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) eye lens loses its transparency due to cataract.

Q.11) Which of following defect in eye can occurs due to improper working of working of ciliary muscles?

a) cataract b) blindness c) farsightedness    d) astigmatism

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) when ciliary muscles do not relaxed properly then person may suffer from farsightedness.

Q.12) The defect in human eye in which person can see nearby objects clearly but cannot see distinct objects clearly is known as…

a) myopia b) hypermetropia c) presbyopia        d) astigmatism

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) in myopia or nearsightedness person cannot see distinct objects clearly.

Q.13) The defect in human eye in which person cannot see nearby objects clearly but can see distinct objects clearly is known as…

a) myopia b) hypermetropia c) presbyopia        d) astigmatism

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) in h or hypermetropia or farsightedness person cannot see nearby objects clearly.

Q.14) The defect in eye takes place due to old age in which person sometime cannot see nearby objects as well as distinct objects clearly is known as

a) myopia b) hypermetropia c) presbyopia        d) astigmatism

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) due to presbyopia person may loss visibility of nearby objects and distinct objects at a time.

Q.15) Ramesh is not able to see nearby objects clearly, means the focal length of his eyes is………. by ciliary muscles.

a) Increased b) decreased c) either increased or decreased d) none of thse

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) the defect is myopia, in which focal length decreases.

Q.16) Suresh is not able to see distinct objects clearly, means the focal length of his eyes is………. by ciliary muscles.

a) Increased b) decreased c) either increased or decreased d) none of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: b) the defect is hypermetropia, in which focal length increases.

Q.17) In myopia shape of eye bell gets…….

a) Flattened b) elongated c) expanded d) contracted

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) in myopia ciliary muscles expands the lens hence the eye ball gets elongated

Q.18) In hypermetropia shape of eye bell gets…….

a) Flattened b) elongated c) expanded d) contracted

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) in hypermetropia ciliary muscles contract the lens hence the eye ball gets flattened.

Q.19) Focal length of eye lens in myopia gets…………

a) increases b) decreases c) remains same     d) both a or b

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) focal length of eye lens decrease in myopia

Q.20) Focal length of eye lens in hypermetropia gets…………

a) remains same      b) decreases          c) increases            d) both a or b

Ans: a)

Explanation :a) focal length of eye lens increase in hypermetropia

Q.21) Converging  power of eye lens in defect of myopia………….

a) remains same      b) decreases          c) increases            d) both a or b

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) focal length of eye lens decreases in myopia, hence power increase as power of lens is inversely proportional to focal length.

Q.22) Converging  power of eye lens in defect of hypermetropia……….

a) increases b) decreases c) remains same     d) both a or b

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) focal length of eye lens increase in hypermetropia, hence power decrease as power of lens is inversely proportional to focal length.

Q.23) Person is not able to see distinct objects clearly that means the image of objects is focused……….

a) at retina b) behind retina c) in front of retina          d) no relevant

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) this is myopia defect, in which image forms in front of retina

Q.24) Person is not able to see nearby objects clearly that means the image of objects is focused……….

a) at retina b) behind retina c) in front of retina          d) no relevant

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) in hypermetropia focal length of eye lens increases, hence the image of nearby gets focused behind retina.

Q.25) Identify the defect of eye in following figure.

a) cataract

b) blindness

c) farsightedness

d) nearsightedness

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) concave lens is used here, which is used to diverge little the rays of light so image can form on retina, which takes place in nearsightedness.

Q.26) Identify the defect of eye in following figure.

a) cataract

b) blindness

c) farsightedness

d) nearsightedness

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) convex lens is used here, which is used to converge little the rays of light so image can form on retina, which takes place in farsightedness.

Q.27) The power of spectacles of Mahendra is + 1.5 D, that means he is suffering from….

a) myopia b) hypermetropia c) presbyopia        d) astigmatism

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) convex lens is prescribed to correct hypermetropia or farsightedness.

Q.29) Virat is not able to see nearby objects distinctly; the eye expert doctors will advise him to use spectacles of……….

a) convex lens b) bifocal lens c)zero power oflens        d) concave lens

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) concave lens is prescribed to correct myopia nearsightedness.

Q.30) Mr. John finds difficulty to read books and also to check score of IPL matches from TV screen means he needs to use….

a) convex lens b) bifocal lens c)zero power oflens        d) concave lens

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) he is suffering with defect of Presbyopia which can cured by using bifocal lens.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × three =