MCQ on Non-Conventional Energy Sources and Bio mass

MCQ on Non-Conventional Energy Sources and Bio mass

MCQ on Non-Conventional Energy Sources and Bio mass. Practice Non-Conventional Energy Sources and Bio mass Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Non-Conventional Energy Sources and Bio mass students will gain deep knowledge in Non-Conventional Energy Sources and Bio mass Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam.

Non-Conventional energy sources and Bio mass MCQ

Hello everyone, in this part we are going to discuss the advantages and benefits of non – conventional forms of energy as well as the use of Bio mass as fuel. Let’s start the illustrating this with help of following MCQs.

Q.1) What among the following is non conventional form of nergy?

a) crude oil

b) animal waste

c) wood

d) windmill

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) windmill is non conventional or renewable form of energy.

Q.2) Non conventional forms of energy are considered as non reliable sources because…..

a) they are very expensive

b) they are difficult to assemble

c) they produce large pollution

d) availability can change due to climatic condition

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) availability of non conventional forms of energy can change due to climatic condition hence they are non reliable sources.

Q.3) The plants in which process of conversion of kinetic energy of flowing water in to electric energy takes place is known as

a) thermal power plant

b) hydro power plant

c) bio mass

d) gobar gas

Ans: b)

Explanation: d) process of conversion of kinetic energy of flowing water in to electric energy is known as hydro power plant.

Q.4) Construction of dams for hydro power plants in higher number is quite difficult due to……

a) lack of suitable places

b) dam water can destroy eco system in that place

c) rehabilitation of population needed

d) all of above mentioned reasons are valid

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) For construction of dam at any location all the mentioned points are considered, which make it difficult to construct dams in large number.

Q.5) Select the correct statement about the use non-conventional energy forms.

a) Non-Conventional sources have limited stock.

b) Non-Conventional sources are pollution free.

c) Non-Conventional sources compulsory uses coal as fuel.

d) All above statements are correct.

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) Non-conventional energy resources are almost free from all pollution.

Q.6) The working of dynamo and rotor assembly in power plants works on principle of……….

a) Faraday’s law of electromagnetic induction

b) Joule’s heating effect

c) Magnetic effect of electric current

d) none of these

Asn: a)

Explanation: a) dynamo uses mechanical energy to convert it in to electric energy which works on principle of electromagnetic induction given by Sir Faraday.

Q.7) The plant where process heat energy is converted into electric energydue to burning of fossil fuel is known as…………..

a) tidal power plant

b) hydro power plant

c) thermal power plant

d) geothermal power plant

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) process in which heat energy is converted into electric energydue to burning of fossil fuel is known as thermal power plant.

Q.8) Bio gas is mainly consisting of………

a) fossil

b) cow-dung

c) petroleum

d) all of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: b) Cow-dung is the main content of production of bio-mass.

Q.9) Bio-gas is also known as………

a) LPG

b) CNG

c) Steam

d) Gobar-gas

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) As bio-gas mainly consists of cow-dung, it is also known as Gobar-gas.

Q.10) Which of the following statement is not true for bio-gas?

a) vegetable wastes, cow dung are part of bio-gas plant

b) all contents are allowed to decomposed in absence of oxygen.

c) after formation of bio-gas all wastes become of no use.

d) Bio -gas contains about 75% methane
Ans: c)

Explanation: c) after formation of bio-gas all wastes sewage can be used as manure.

Q.11) After complete decomposition in bio-gas plant the gases like…………. are generated.

a)Methane

b)CO2

c) H2S

d) all of these.

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) After complete decomposition in bio-gas plant the gases like methane, carbon dioxide and hydrogen sulphide are generated.

Q.12) The part of bio-gas plant in which slurry of cow-dung and water are fed is called as…….

a) Digester

b) Gas outlet

c) Fertilizer chamber

d) none of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) A slurry of cow-dung and water is fed into the digester.

Q.13) The slurry left after the formation of bio-gas is rich source of……… so that can be used as manure.

a) Nitrogen and phosphorous

b) sulphur

c) iron

d) all of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) The slurry left after the formation of bio-gas is rich source of nitrogen and phosphorous.

Q.14) Select the wrong statement for bio-gas.

a) Bio-gas burns without smoke

b) No residue like ash wood is left behind after burning of bio-gas.

c) Burning capacity of bio-gas is very low.

d) Bio-gas can be used for lightning.

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Burning capacity of bio-gas is high as it contains about 75% of methane.


Updated: May 18, 2021 — 11:49 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

14 − eleven =