MCQ on Mirror formula and Magnification by mirrors

MCQ on Mirror formula and Magnification by mirrors

MCQ on Mirror formula and Magnification by mirrors. Practice Mirror formula and Magnification by mirrors Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Mirror formula and Magnification by mirrors students will gain deep knowledge in Mirror formula and Magnification by mirrors Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam.

Mirror formula and Magnification by mirrors MCQ

Dear students let’s try to solve some multiple type questions on the article mirror formula and magnification produced by mirror to as to clear the concept with ease and fun.

Q.1) The correct expression which indicates the relation between focal length, image distance and object distance for spherical mirrors is…

Q.2) If the distance of object from concave mirror is 4 times the focal length, then position of image will be obtain at?

Q.3) At what distance should object kept to obtain image distance of thrice the focal length of diverging mirror?

a) u = – 1.5 f

b) u = – 2 f

c) u = + 1.5 f

d) u = + 2 f

Ans: a)

Q.4) Concave mirror produces an image which is three times as large as the object placed at a distance of 20 cm from it. For the image to be real, the focal length should be

a) 10 cm b) 15 cm c) 20 cm      d) 40 cm

Ans: b)

Q.5) Focal length of convex mirror is 20 cm produces image at distance of 10 cm from pole behind mirror, object distance should be ……

a) 20 cm

b) 10 cm

c) 15 cm

d) 25 cm

Q.6) Using concave mirror of focal length 25 cm size of object is doubled that its original, then which of following is correct relation…

a) v = 3u

b) v = 4u

c) v = 2u

d) v = u

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) f =-25 cm, M = 2, 2 = (-v)/u

v=-2u

Q.7) Which among the following is correct for magnification?

Q.8) Concave mirror of focal length 12 cm, magnifies the object by three times its original size, the object distance should be….

a) 12 cm

b) 16 cm

c) 22 cm

d) 32 cm

Ans: b)

Q.9) A man of height 6 m observes his erected image of 3 m height, then mirror used is a) concave

b) convex

c) plane

d) all of these

Q.10) An object 5 cm heigh placed 1 m from a concave mirror which has a radius of curvature of 20 cm ,

Q.11) Concave mirror of focal length 40 cm forms image of object two times its size, object should be placed at

a) 20 cm
b) 40 cm
c) 60 cm
d) 80 cm

Q.12) Object is placed at distance of ‘x’ m focus of focal length ‘f’ mm, then the ratio of height of image to height of object is….

Q.13) A point object is placed at distance of 3f from pole concave mirror, then moved away by distance of 2f then the ratio of images formed is…

a) 10/9

b) 11/9

c) 9/10

d) 9/11

Ans: c)

Q.14) To get erected and 16 times magnified image of object, object is needed to placed at distance of … in front of concave mirror?

Q.15) Point object placed at distance of 4f from the pole of convex mirror, whose image is formed at distance of ‘f’ behind mirror, the how many times greater the image is

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 5

Ans: c)

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) u=-4f, v=f

M = (-v)/u = (-4f)/f = 4

Q.16) What should be distance of image to produce magnification of 20 times if object is kept at distance of 16 cm from concave mirror?

a) 120 cm b) 220 cm c) 320 cm d) 420 cm

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) u = -16, M = 20

M = (-v)/u

20 = (-v)/(-16)

v = 320 cm

Q.17) An object placed at distance of 20 cm from convex mirror of focal length 8 cm, nature and position of image is…

a) real at 5.7 cm from mirror

b) virtual at 5.7 cm from mirror
c) real at 7.5 cm from mirror

d) virtual at 7.5 cm from mirror

Q. 18) An object placed at distance of 20 cm from concave mirror of focal length 20 cm, nature and position of image is…

a) at infininty,real,invereted,magnified

b) at infinity,virtual,erected,magnified

c) at C,real,inverted,magnified

d) at C,virtual,erected,magnified

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) u =-20, f = -20

Object is placed at focus, then image is at inverted, highly magnified and inverted

Q.19) An object placed at distance of 40 cm from converging mirror of focal length 10 cm, nature and position of image is…

a) at 13.3cm,real,invereted

b) at 13.3cm,virtual,erected

c) at 12.3cm,real,invereted

d) at 12.3cm,virtual,erected

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) u=-40cm, f=-10cm using mirror formula using mirror formula

Q.20) Object of length 8 cm placed before concave mirror of focal length f at distance of 5f, then the length of image is…

a) 9 cm

b) 7 cm

c) 5 cm

d) 3 cm

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) u=-5f, using mirror formula

Q.22) Object of size 9 cm placed in front of diverging mirror of focal length f at distance of 3f/2, then the position, nature and size of image is…

a) at focus,virtual,same size

b) at focus,real,same size

c) beyond 2f,virtual,magnified

d) beyond 2f,real,magnified

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) u=-3f/2, using mirror formula


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

one + 9 =