MCQ on Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Right hand thumb rule

MCQ on Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Right hand thumb rule

MCQ on Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Right hand thumb rule. Practice Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Right hand thumb rule Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Right hand thumb rule students will gain deep knowledge in Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Right hand thumb rule Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam.

Magnetic Effects of Electric Current, Right hand thumb rule MCQ

Dear students, here we are going to learn an interesting part from Physics syllabus i.e. magnetic effect of electric current and rule to determine the direction of magnetic field with some multiple choice questions. Let us begin then!

Q.1)The direction of magnetic field can be illustrated with the help of…..

a) shape of magnet b) size of magnet c) lines of forces  d) all of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) magnetic line of forces are used to describe the magnetic direction.

Q.2) The strength of the magnet is concentrated at the…………of magnet.

a) middle b) ends           c) at any point         d) none of these.

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) Strength of magnet is described the wuantity pole strength which is counted at ends of magnet termed as North Pole and South Pole.

Q.3) Electric cranes used to light heavy objects works on……..

a) magnetic effect of electric current b) electromagnetic induction c) electrolysis  d) none of these.

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Electric cranes used to light heavy objects works on magnetic effect of electric current.

Q.4) Magnetic effect of electric current was first observed by……

a) Maxwell b) Einstein c) Planck               d) Oerstad

Explanation: a) Magnetic effect of electric current was invented by Sir H. C. Oerstad.

Q.5) The phenomenon in which magnetic field is produced around conductor due to flow of current through it is known as……

a) magnetic effect of electric current b) electromagnetic induction c) electrolysis  d) none of these.

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) The phenomenon in which magnetic field is produced around conductor due to flow of current through it is known as Magnetic effect of electric current.

Q.6) Oerstad observed the magnetic needle kept around a coil carrying current was deflected, it’s due to…..

a) its own magnetic field

b) earth’s magnetic field

c) magnetic field produced due electric current in the coil

d) none of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Magnetic field was produced due to current in the coil, which deflects the magnetic needle.

Q7) Magnetic field produced around the conductor is directly proportional to…..

a) material of conductor

b) earth’s magnetic field

c) thickness of conductor

d) current flowing through conductor.

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) Magnetic field produced around conductor increases due to amount current in the coil.

Q8) Magnetic field produced around the conductor is inversely proportional to…..

a) deflection of needle

b) distance of needle from conductor

c) thickness of conductor

d) current flowing through conductor.

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) Magnetic field produced around conductor decrease with increase in distance of conductor from needle.

Q.9) The direction of magnetic field produced due to electric current is determined with the help of………..

a) right hand thumb rule

b) left hand thumb rule

c) Fleming’s left hand rule

d) Fleming’s right hand rule.

Ans:a)

Explanation: a) The direction of magnetic field produced due to electric current is determined with the help of  Right hand thumb rule.

Q.10) According to right hand thumb rule, the outstretched thumb point towards the direction of….

a) magnetic field

b) deflection of needle

c) current

d) all of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) In Right hand thumb rule, outstretched thumb points towards the direction of current.

Q.11) According to right hand thumb rule, the fingers curled around the conductor gives the direction of….

a) magnetic field

b) deflection of needle

c) current

d) all of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) In Right hand thumb rule, the fingers curled around the conductor gives the direction of magnetic field.

Q.12) Select the wrong statement from the following.

a) Deflection in needle kept near coil increase with increase in current.

b) Deflection in needle kept near coil decrease with increase in distance from coil.

c) Deflection in needle kept near coil increase with increase in number of turns in coil.

d) Deflection in needle do not reverses with reversing the direction of current.

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) The deflection in coil reverses due to reverse in direction of current. i.e. change in direction of current changes the direction of magnetic field.

Q.13) If current flowing from +X-axis to – X-axis then direction of magnetic field in the following figure will be along…….

a) Positive X-axis

b) Negative X-axis

c) Positive Y-axis

d) Negative Y-axis

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) According to Right hand thumb rule, the direction of magnetic field will be along negative Y-axis.

Q.14) Tangent drawn at any point on the magnetic lines of force gives………………..

a) strength of field b) weakness of field c) direction of field         d) nothing

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) tangent drawn at point on magnetic lines of force gives the direction of magnetic field at the given point.

Q.15) Uniform magnetic field can be expressed by drawing the…………… tangents to each other.

a) parallel b) perpendicular c) intersecting        d) all of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) uniform magnetic field can be expressed by drawing parallel tangents.

Q.16) When magnetic field is produced around conductor, structure of magnetic field lines produces shows resemblance to structure of……

a) water fall b) sea shores c) ripples formed in water         d) none of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) magnetic field lines around conductor appears like ripple produced in silentpond of water when a stone is thrown in it.

Q.17) Magnetic lines of force at the axis of circular loop carrying current appears like…..

a) curve b) concentric circles c) straight lines      d) none of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) magnetic lines produced at the axis of loop are appears as straight lines which show similarities with magnetic lines of bar magnet.

Q.18) Which among the following is acts an alternative for magnetic field of bar magnet?

a) solenoid b) toroid c) circular coil                 d) none of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Magnetic lines of forces along axis of solenoid are similar to that of bar magnet.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seven − five =