MCQ on Electromagnetic Induction and Electric Generator

MCQ on Electromagnetic Induction and Electric Generator

MCQ on Electromagnetic Induction and Electric Generator. Practice Electromagnetic Induction and Electric Generator Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Electromagnetic Induction and Electric Generator students will gain deep knowledge in Electromagnetic Induction and Electric Generator Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam 2021.

Electromagnetic induction and electric generator MCQ

Hey students, in this session we are going to explore more about the concepts of electromagnetic induction and its application such as electric generator. Let’s begin the journey with the following MCQs.

Q.1) Electric generator is the device which converts mechanical energy into……energy.

a) light

b) heat

c) chemical

d) electric

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) Electric generator is the device which converts mechanical energy into electric energy.

Q.2) An electric generator uses the phenomenon of……….

a) electromagnetic induction

b) heating effect

c) magnetic effect of current

d) none of these.

Ans: a)

Explanation: c) Using electromagnetic induction, electric generator converts mechanical energy in to electric energy.

Q.3) Which of the following form of conductor is used to produced current in electric generator?

a) toroidal

b) solenoidal

c) armature coil

d) magnetic frame

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) insulated copper wire wrapped on rectangular frame of soft iron core is known as armature coil is used as conductor in generator.

Q.4) Electromagnetic induction was invented by……..

a) Michael Faraday

b) J C Maxwell

c) H C Oerstad

d) Mac Planck

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Electromagnetic induction was invented by Michael Faraday.

Q.5) Which among the following rules is applicable to study the direction of current when magnetic field is changing around the coil?

a) Right hand thumb rule

b) Palm rule

c) Fleming’s left hand rule

d) Fleming’s right hand rule.

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) Fleming’s right hand rule is used to study the direction of current when magnetic field is changes around the coil.

Q.6) If a magnet is moved to and fro around the coil of conductor current is induced in the coil, this phenomenon is known as……

a) electromagnetic induction

b) heating effect

c) magnetic effect of current

d) none of these.

Asn: a)

Explanation: a) If a magnet is moved to and fro around the coil of conductor current is induced in the coil, this phenomenon is known as electromagnetic induction.

Q.7) The magnitude of induced current is maximum if the coil and magnetic field are…

a) perpendicular

b) parallel

c) inclined at 450

d) all of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) if the magnetic field is at 900 with the arms of coil, current induced is maximum.

Q.8) The instrument which is used to detect the direction of current is known as……

a) ammeter

b) voltmeter

c) galvanometer

d) all of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Galvanometer is used to detect the direction of induced current in electromagnetic induction.

Q.9) Which among the following statement is not correct for galvanometer?

a) Galvanometer can measure the amount of curretn in the circuit.

b) Galvanometer works on principle of magnetic effect of electric current.

c) Pointer of galvanometer is set at middle when no current flows through it.

d) Direction of current changes as per the rotation of coil.

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Galvanometer can only detects the presence of current, it cannot measure it.

Q.10) What should be direction of induced current in arms PQ and RS following figure

a) From P to Q in arm PQ and R to S in arm SR

b) From Q to P in arm PQ and S to R in arm SR

c) From Q to P in arm PQ and R to S in arm SR

d) From P to Q in arm PQ and S to R in arm SR

Ans: b)
Explanation: b) According to Fleming’s right hand rule, the direction of induced current on arms should to Q to P and then S to R in the circuit.

Q.11) The function of brushes connected to split rings of motor is to….

a) allow curretn to pass through circuit

b) maintain rotation of coil

c) disconnect the circuit.

d) reverse the direction of current in circuit.

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Brushes are joined to split rings to send current to the circuit through it.

Q.12) The current which reverses its magnitude and direction periodically is known as…..

a) direct current

b) indirect current

c) induced current

d) alternating current.

Ans: d)

Explanation: c) alternating current reverses its magnitude and direction periodically.

Q.13) Frequency of alternating current that has been produced in India is around……..Hz.

a) 25

b) 50

c) 75

d) 100

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) In India, power station produces alternating current of frequency equal to 50 Hz.

Q.14) Rotation of armature coil of electric generator is usually carried out by…

a) brushes

b) slip rings

c) galvanometer

d) all of these

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) Function of slip(split) ring is to control the rotation of armature coil in generator through the axle.

Q.15) In Fleming’s right hand rule, if thumb indicates the direction of force, middle finger indicates  the direction of induced curretn then the index finger will indicate……….

a) flow of charges

b) electric lines of force

c) magnetic lines of force

d) none of these.

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) In Fleming’s right hand rule, thumb indicates the direction of force; middle finger indicates the direction of induced current and index finger indicates direction of magnetic filed or magnetic lines of forces.

Q.16) An AC generator can be converted into DC generator by……….

a) removing commutator

b) by adding commutator

c) by reducing turns of coil

d) by reversing the magnetic field.

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) by connecting commutator to the either of brush of generator, an AC curretn can be converted into DC current as commutator can reverse the direction of curretn in the circuit.

Q.17) Frequency of DC current is……Hz.

a) 0

b) 50

c) 100

d) 150

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) The magnitude and direction of DC curretn remains constant throughtout hence its frequency is zero.


Updated: May 17, 2021 — 2:54 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five × three =