MCQ on Electric motor

MCQ on Electric motor

MCQ on Electric motor. Practice Electric motor Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Electric motor students will gain deep knowledge in Electric motor Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam 2021.

Electric motor and its working MCQ

Dear students, here we are going to discuss the important device i.e. electric motor with the help of multiple choice questions. So lets enjoy the fun of learning through following MCQs.

Q.1) Electric motor is the device which converts electric energy into……energy.

a) light

b) heat

c) chemical

d) mechanical

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) Electric motor is the device which converts electric energy into mechanical energy.

Q.2) An electric motor uses the phenomenon of……….

a) electromagnetic induction

b) heating effect

c) magnetic effect of current

d) none of these.

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Using magnetic effect of electric current, electric motor converts electric energy in to mechanical energy.

Q.3) An insulated copper wire wrapped on rectangular frame of soft iron core is known as……

a) toroidal

b) solenoidal

c) armature

d) magnetic frame

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) insulated copper wire wrapped on rectangular frame of soft iron core is known as armature coil

Q.4) The magnet used for construction of electric motor is……..

a) bar magnet

b) ring magnet

c) disc magent

d) horse shoe magnet

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) Horse shoe or U-shaped magnet is used to prvide uniform magnetic field for motor.

Q.5) Which among the following rules is applicable to study the direction of rotation of coil in magnetic field?

a) Right hand thumb rule

b) Palm rule

c) Fleming’s left hand rule

d) Fleming’s right hand rule.

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Fleming’s left hand rule is used to study the direction of rotation of coil in magnetic field.

Q.6) The magnetic field produced due to current and the magnetic field of horse shoe magnet is act such as they……

a) attracts each other

b) repels each other

c) gets added with each other

d) all of these

Asn: b)

Explanation: b) magnetic field produced due to current and the magnetic field of horse shoe magnet has to repel so as to provide rotational motion for coil.

Q.7) In electric motor, force acts on only those arms whose length is….to magnetic field of magnet

a) perpendicular

b) parallel

c) inclined at 450

d) all of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: a) since the magnetic field and current should be perpendicular so as to rotate  the coil, hence force acts only on those arms which are perpendicular to field.

8) The magnitude of force acting on the arms of armature which are parallel to magnetic field is……

a) minimum

b) maximum

c) motion of conductor

d) all of these

Ans: b)

Explanation: a) force acting on the arms parallel to magnetic field is almost zero due to angle between magnetic field and length of conductor is zero.

Q.9) Forces acting on the arms of armature of motor which are perpendicular to the direction of magnetic field are…..

a) Equal in magnitude and along same direction

b) Unequal in magnitude and along same direction

c) Equal in magnitude and in opposite direction

d) Unequal in magnitude and in opposite direction

Ans: c)

Explanation: a) According to Fleming’s left hand rule, the direction of forces are opposite and they are equal in magnitude.

Q.10) What should be direction of force acting on arms AC and BD in following figure

(Direction of current is shown in fig.)

Ans: a)

Explanation: b) According to Fleming’s left hand rule, the direction of force on arm AC of armature should be downwards and that upwards for arm BD.

Q.11) The function of brushes connected to split rings of motor is to….

a) break the circuit.

b) maintain rotation of coil

c) provide current to coil

d) all of these.

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Brushes are joined to split rings so as to supply the electric current to coil.

Q.12) The direction of current is reversed by…….so as to maintain the rotation of coil periodically.

a) axle

b) brushes

c) commutator

d) split rings.

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) function of commutator in an electric motor is to reverse the direction of current through the coil so that the coil can maintain rotations of 3600

Q.13) Electric motor can be is used in…..

a) fans

b) mixer and juicer

c) washing machine

d) all of these

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) electric motor is used for all above mentioned appliances.


Updated: May 17, 2021 — 2:14 pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

two + eleven =