MCQ on Conventional energy sources and fossil fuel

MCQ on Conventional energy sources and fossil fuel

MCQ on Conventional energy sources and fossil fuel. Practice Conventional energy sources and fossil fuel Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Conventional energy sources and fossil fuel students will gain deep knowledge in Conventional energy sources and fossil fuel Quiz Questions. You can practice all MCQ Questions for Class 10 Physics with Answers for CBSE Board Exam.

Conventional energy sources and fossil fuel MCQ

Dear students, in this section we are going to study the conventional forms of energy and some of its types in the form of MCQs. So let us find out the answers for the following multiple choice questions.

Q.1) What was the most commonly used as fuel in ancient era?

a) crude oil

b) animal waste

c) wood

d) all of these

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) Wood is the most commonly used fuel from ancient time.

Q.2) What among the following used as fuel which brought industrial revolution?

a) coal

b) fossil

c) wood

d) all of these.

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Use of coal as fuel bring revolution in industrial section.

Q.3) Which among the following conventional source of energy is present in maximum extent?

a) petroleum and natural gases

b) wood

c) hydro

d) coal

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) Proportion of coal is largest over all the conventional sources of energy.

Q.4) Select the wrong statement about the ideal or good sources of energy.

a) energy should be easily accessible

b) energy should be easy to store

c) energy should not do large amount of work

d) energy should be economical

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) large amount of work is expected to be done by energy.

Q.5) Select the correct statement about the use conventional energy forms.

a) Conventional sources have limited stock

b) Conventional sources can cause air pollution

c) During burning, toxic gases are released by fossil.

d) All above statements are correct.

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) about conventional sources of energy all the mentioned statements are applicable.

Q.6) Apart from used as domestic and industrial fuel, fossil is most often used as fuel for generation of……

a) electricity

b) deforestazation

c) air pollution

d) none of these

Asn: a)

Explanation: a) fossil fuel is widely used in thermal power plant to generate electricity.

Q.7) The plant where process heat energy is converted into electric energy due to burning of fossil fuel is known as…………..

a) tidal power plant

b) hydro power plant

c) thermal power plant

d) geothermal power plant

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) process in which heat energy is converted into electric energy due to burning of fossil fuel is known as thermal power plant.

8) Burning of coal releases toxic gases which are responsible for acid rain. The main constituent of these gases are………

a) Oxides of nitrogen and sulphur b) Oxides of copper and ferrous

c) Oxides of minerals d) all of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Oxides of nitrogen and sulphur combines with the hydrogen in air to form acids i.e. nitric acid, sulphuric acid which are harmful and result in acidic rain.

Q.9) The green house effect is mainly caused due to presence of……….in atmosphere.

a) CO2

b) NO2

c) SO2

d) All of these

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) CO2, NO2 and SO2 are the major contributors to produce green house effect.

Q.10) Fossil fuel is non-conventional source of energy.

a) True

b) False
Ans: b)

Explanation: b) Fossil fuel is conventional or non-renewable source of energy.

Q.11) Which among the following is an example of fossil fuel?

a) Coal

b) Gobar gas

c) LPG

d) all of these.

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) Coal is the most basic form of fossil fuel.

Q.12) The acidic rainfall is an impact of…….

a) burning of fossil fuel produces toxic gases

b) atmospheric layers are made up of acidic particles

c) solar radiation

d) none of these

Ans: a)

Explanation: c) burning of fossil fuel produces toxic gases which reacts with hydrogen gas in atmosphere which results acidic rainfall in the form of H2SO4 or HNO3

Q.13) Which among the following power plant can cause atmospheric pollution?

a) windmill

b) solar panel

c) ocean plant

d) thermal power plant

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) thermal power plant requires fossil fuel which burns and can cause pollution.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

seven + 20 =