MCQ on Concave mirrors & Applications of concave mirrors

MCQ on Concave mirrors & Applications of concave mirrors. Practice Concave mirrors & Applications of concave mirrors Multiple Choice Questions and Explanation.

Practice MCQ Questions with Answers for Concave mirrors & Applications of concave mirrors students will gain deep knowledge in Concave mirrors & Applications of concave mirrors Quiz Questions.

MCQ on Concave mirrors & Applications of concave mirrors

MCQ If source of light kept at focus which among the following will form the parallel beam?

a) Concave lens

b) Concave mirror

c) Convex mirror

d) plane mirror

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) since concave mirror has ability to converge parallel rays at focus, so if source is kept at focus, concave mirror will reflect all rays parallel to principal axis

MCQ Which among the following is wrong statement about concave mirror?

(a) Erected images are formed by concave mirror when planed close to it.

(b) Real, inverted, same-sized image can be formed using a concave mirror

(c) Concave mirror can produce real and inverted image.

(d) Concave mirror can produce only real images

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) concave mirror can produce real as well as inverted images

MCQ What should be the minimum distance of object kept in front of concave mirror so that we would get real image as of same size of object?

a) > f

b) < f

c) 2f

d) 4f

Ans: b)

Explanation: c) Image formed by concave mirror is real and of same size when kept at centre of curvature R = 2f

MCQ Which among the following is used in torch to form parallel beam of light?

a) Concave lens

b) Concave mirror

c) Convex mirror

d) plane mirror

Ans: b)

Explanation: b) if source is kept at focus, concave mirror will reflect all rays parallel to principal axis.

MCQ Image formed by concave mirror can be…

a) real

b) inverted

c) diminished

d) all of these

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) concave mirror can produce real, inverted, magnified and diminished image.

MCQ If incident ray is passes through the centre of curvature of concave mirror, then the path of reflected is changed by…..

a) 1800

b) 900

c) 3600

d) 00

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) when incident ray passes through centre of curvature, reflected ray traces same path, but its direction changes by 1800.

MCQ If incident ray is strikes on pole of mirror and along principal axis, then the reflected ray will……

a) perpendicular to principal axis

b) perpendicular to focus

c) parallel and above principal axis

d) parallel to principal axis and in same line of it.

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) principal axis is acts as incident ray here, so path of incidence and reflection is nothing but principal axis

MCQ Converging the rays of light by concave mirror intensity of light at focus will be….

a) Increasing

b) decreasing

c) remain same

d) increase or decrease.

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) due to convergence all rays collets their energy at same point.

MCQ Dentist use concave mirror to see upright and magfied image, then teeth should be considered to held at…….

a) focus

b) centre of curvature

c) infinity

d) between pole and focus

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) concave mirror produces erected and magfied image of object when held between pole and focus.

MCQ In flood light the position of source of light for concave mirror should be …….

a) at focus

b) at centre of curvature

c) beyond centre of curvature

d) at infinity

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) to obtain bright image source of light is placed beyond centre of curvature of concave mirror.

MCQ In flood light the position of source of light for concave mirror should be…….

a) at focus

b) at centre of curvature

c) beyond centre of curvature

d) at infinity

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) to obtain bright image source of light is placed beyond centre of curvature of concave mirror.

MCQ Focal length of converging mirror of radius of curvature 30 cm is…

a) 60 cm

b) 90 cm

c) 15 cm

d) 10 cm

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) focal length = half of radius of curvature, f= 1/2×30 = 15cm

MCQ Headlights of vehicles are coated with silver colour and of concave shape because…

a) rays of reflected light should spread away

b) rays of reflected light should get converges

c) rays of light should diverges

d) beam of reflected light should be parallel

Ans: d)

Explanation: c) since head should produce parallel beam of rays, headlight bulbs are fixed at focus concave surface to obtain bright parallel beam.

MCQ Converging mirror of focal length 2 m has radius of curvature =?

a) 4 m

b) 2m

c) 1 m

d) 0.5 m

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) focal length = half of radius of curvature, R = 2f = 2 × 2 = 4 m

MCQ What will the position of image of object AB in fig. shown below.

a) at infinity

b) at C

c) between F and P

d) between F and C

Ans: d)

Explanation: d) image of object kept beyond centre of curvature is formed between focus and centre of curvature

MCQ Nature of image formed of object AB in figure below will be…….

a) Real, inverted and same size

b) Real, inverted and magnified

c) Virtual, erected and diminished

d) Real, inverted and diminished

Ans: a)

Explanation: a) image of object kept at centre of curvature is always real, inverted and of same size.

MCQ Which of the following diagram represents the correct path of reflected ray?

Ans: c)

Explanation: c) According to rules of image formation due to concave mirror, if incident ray is parallel to principal axis, reflected ray passes through focus

Hope above MCQ on Concave mirrors & Applications of concave mirrors with Answers will help you. For any problem please comment us for Concave mirrors & Applications of concave mirrors Multiple Choice Questions.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

four × three =